Share animal photographs or incredible animal facts. A jungle, by definition, is an area with dense vegetation, marked by intense competition and struggle for survival. More than half of the total animal species on the planet are found in jungles, and that makes it nearly impossible to compile a list of jungle animals. It would take a lot of time to come up with a list like that, and that too will be 'near perfect' - and not perfect - because several species out there are yet to be discovered or classified.
Contrary to the popular belief that animals mean only mammals, in reality, the animal kingdom or the ' kingdom Animalia ' also includes birds, insects, and reptiles. Jungle Animals A to Z List. The jungles on the planet are home to millions of animal species, which vary in terms of shape, size, appearance, habitat, food habits, etc. Knowing what kind of animals live in the jungle is important, as it helps us understand the jungle ecosystem - and the importance of preserving it. Given below is an alphabetical list of animals that live in a jungle, in which we have tried to include some of the most popular species from around the world.
A List of Jungle Animals You'll Surely Want to Bookmark
Antelopes are ruminant mammals belonging to the Bovidae family, and are typically characterized by their unbranched horns which never shed. They are categorized into different species, based on their native habitat and appearance.
Around 90 percent of these species are native to Africa alone. Some of the most popular species include the Arabian oryx and Dorcas gazelle native to Arabian peninsula, the Chinkara and Blackbuck species native to the lush green forests of India, the Tibetan antelope and Saiga native to Russia and Southeast Asia, etc. Armadillos are placental mammals primarily found in South and Central America, which are typically characterized by their leathery armor shell. There exist several sub-species of this mammal with their length varying between in.
Armadillos are lazy animals, and spend about 16 hours a day sleeping in their burrows. The rest of the day is spent hunting and feeding on beetles, ants, termites and other insects.
Bats boast of being the only mammalian species with the ability to fly - i. There exist somewhere around 1, species of bats on the planet, 70 percent of which are insectivorous. Bats make up nearly half of all the mammalian species in the rainforests, where they play the crucial role of a pollinator.
Some of the most popular bat species include the giant golden-crowned flying fox, vampire bats due to which bats are often associated with vampires , Kitti's hog-nosed bat, Mexican free-tailed bat, etc.
Bears are mammalian species belonging to the Ursidae family of animals, and are found all over the Northern Hemisphere and some parts of the Southern Hemisphere.
There are 8 living species of bears on the planet; the American black bear, brown bear, Asian black bear, polar bear, sloth bear, sun bear, spectacled bear, and the giant panda. Except for the polar bear, which is completely carnivorous, and the Giant Panda, with 90 percent of its diet comprising bamboo shoots, all other species of bears are omnivorous in nature.
Chimpanzees are highly intelligent species which share 98 percent of the genetic blueprint of humans. Their native habitat spans West and Central Africa.
They are known to adapt to various habitats, ranging from dense forests to open grasslands. They can grow up to a height of Chimps usually feed on plants, but at times have also been seen feeding on insects and carrion. Though they walk on all fours most of the time, they do have the ability to stand upright and walk in that position. The cougar, also referred to as the puma, mountain lion, or panther, is one of the most powerful predators in the Americas.
Cougars are found in many parts of the continent, ranging from dense forests of Canada to swamps of Florida.
Tuesday, August 11, 2009
They can grow to a length of about 3. These ambush predators feed on large prey such as elk, wild horses, white-tailed deer, armadillos, etc. Being a non-scavenging animal, it doesn't feed on carrion, but instead only feeds on the prey it has killed. A deer is a ruminant mammal belonging to the Cervidae family of animals.
Almost all males grow and shed horns ever year, and that distinguishes them from animals with permanent horns, like the antelopes.
The moose also referred to as Eurasian elk native to North America and Europe, is the largest species of deer, while the Pudu, native to South America, is the smallest. Other prominent species include the reindeer, sambar, barasingha swamp deer , spotted deer, fallow deer, red deer, black-tailed deer and the white-tailed deer.
Birds jungle book what do you want to do
While elephants are usually considered the largest land mammals on planet Earth, it is the African bush elephant, with a height of 8. It is 1 of the 3 extant elephant species; other 2 being the African forest elephant and the Asian elephant.
As their name suggests, the African forest elephants are known to inhabit the dense forests of Africa. The Asian elephants, on the other hand, are usually found in the forested areas of Asia.
Foxes are small to medium-sized canids, sporting a long narrow snout and a bushy tail. There are 37 identified species of this animal spread all over the world. Some of the most popular species are the red fox, kit fox, Arctic fox, fennec fox, Darwin's fox, crab-eating fox, etc.
Found almost on all the continents, the red fox is the most common species of fox. The fennec fox is the smallest of the species, growing to a length of about 9.
Jungle Book GIF
Being omnivorous in nature, foxes feed on berries, fruits, fish, birds, rodents, rabbits, reptiles etc. Gorillas are the largest living primates on the planet in terms of size. Basically, there exist 2 species of gorillas - the Western gorillas and the Eastern gorillas; their geographical range is separated by the Congo River and its tributaries.
The exact number of gorilla sub-species however, is a subject of contention - with some sources stating 4 sub-species and some stating 5. These ground dwelling primates are herbivorous in nature, and therefore the tropical and subtropical moist broadleaf forests make an ideal habitat for them.
A hedgehog is a carnivorous mammal sporting a coat of stiff, sharp spines, native to Asia, Europe and Africa.
Hedgehogs are also found in the New Zealand, where they were introduced. They most often feed on worms, insects, snails, centipedes, mice, frogs, and snakes.
Though their eyesight is weak, they have a strong sense of smell and hearing. If attacked hedgehogs roll into a ball, and deceive their predators. Some of the most prominent species are the European hedgehog, Amur hedgehog, Indian long-eared hedgehog, etc.
vultures from jungle book
Hippopotamus is a herbivorous mammal native to the African continent. It is characterized by its large size, enormous mouth with large teeth and stubby legs.
Hippos are ranked third in terms of weight, after elephants and rhinoceros. It is the pygmy hippopotamus which is usually known to inhabit the forested areas. These aggressive creatures are regarded as the most ferocious of the African wildlife. Found in abundance at one time, today they are battling for their basic survival owing to excessive poaching and loss of habitat.
Hyenas are carnivorous mammals found in Asia and Africa. Some of the most prominent species of hyena include the spotted hyena also known as laughing hyena , striped hyena, brown hyena, and the aardwolf. Hyena species are known to inhabit a range of habitats, right from grasslands and semi-deserts to dense forests.
They are not just efficient hunters, but are also known widely for their scavenging habits. Their strong jaw and equally strong digestive system helps them eat and digest even the teeth and the bones of their prey.
The jaguar is the only species of the Panthera genus found in the Americas. It is the third largest feline in the world, and one of the most prominent predators of the tropical rainforest biome.
The animal largely resembles a leopard, but a close look differentiates it from leopards on the basis of its bulky built. It has one of the most powerful bites among the felines, and can pierce its sharp teeth right through the skull of its prey.
The range of this solitary hunting stalk-and-ambush predator is very vast, often spanning the dense forests and open terrains of the Americas. Even though it is referred to as the koala bear, this pouched mammal is not a bear - nor is it related to the bear family.
Koalas are actually marsupials native to eastern Australia, which are known to carry their young ones in their pouch for six months after the birth. At full growth, they can weigh around 20 lbs.
They feed on eucalyptus leaves and spend most of the time on these trees, and are known to spend eighteen hours of the day sleeping. Koalas can stay without water for several days, deriving the necessary amount of moisture from the eucalyptus leaves they eat. Lemurs are the members of a group of primates called the Strepsirrhines, endemic to the island of Madagascar.
They are often characterized by their large, reflective eyes, and wailing cries. The 4 families of lemurs comprise 99 species, and their sub-species. One of these is the Aye-aye, sporting rodent-like teeth and a distinct, long middle finger.
Growing to a length of in. Other prominent species of lemur include the brown lemurs, dwarf lemurs, woolly lemurs, etc. The leopard, the smallest among the big cats, is native to southern Asia and Africa.
It is most often characterized by its speed and ability to climb; traits which come handy when it comes to hunting in grasslands, mountainous regions and rainforests.
While some sources include snow leopard and clouded leopard as leopard subspecies, their inclusion is subject to debate. Lions are usually associated with grasslands; the African Savannas in particular.
However, a small population of lions does thrive in the Gir forests of Gujarat, India. On the basis of their range, lions are grouped into African lions, those native to the continent of Africa, and Asiatic lions, those native to Asia.
In terms of size, the African lion - measuring about 4.
Usually lions hunt in groups referred to as a 'pride'; a single pride consists of around four-six individuals. Lynx are solitary wildcats found across the continents of North America, Europe, and Asia. There are four species of lynx - the Eurasian lynx, found in dense forests of Europe and Siberia, Canadian lynx, found in tundra forests of Canada and Alaska, the Iberian lynx, native to the Iberian peninsula in southern Europe, and the Bobcat, found in Canada, Mexico and the continental United States.
Of these, the bobcat is perhaps the most popular species, and is not just found in forested areas, but is also known to thrive in semi-arid regions of the United States and Mexico. Mongooses are carnivorous mammals native to most parts of Africa, southern Asia and the Iberian peninsula. As many as 33 species have been identified; the most prominent ones being the common dwarf mongoose, white-tailed mongoose, marsh mongoose, the Indian gray mongoose, etc.